Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ryan
Aliases: Mary Mcmahon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1775
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 7th September, 1859
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Rolla
Departure date: 4th November, 1802
Arrival date: 12th May, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 158 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (online database) Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; Census of New South Wales 1828.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 1st February, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Mary married Philip Hogan (Convict, Friendship, 1800). They married at Parramatta.
Philip Hogan of this parish and Mary McMahon were married in this church by banns this twenty sixth day of March in the year one thousand eight hundred and ten by me Samuel Marsden.
Philip signed the register and mary made her X mark in the presence of Catherine Mernan who signed the register and Catherine Stewart who made her X mark. Philip and Mary had 9 children between 1805 and 1824.

Denis Pember on 1st February, 2016 wrote:

Mary appears with her family in 1822:
Baxter, Carol; 1822 Muster of New South Wales:
Hogan, Philip, conditional pardon, Friendship, life, land holder, Liverpool.
Hogan, Michael, born in the colony, land holder, Liverpool.
McMahon, Mary, free by servitude, Rolla, 7 years, wife of Philip Hogan, Liverpool.
McMahon, 10, born in the colony, child of above.
McMahon, 9, born in the colony, child of above.
McMahon, 7, born in the colony, child of above.
McMahon, 4, born in the colony, child of above.

However, in 1825, there is no sign of Mary at all.
Baxter, Carol; 1825 Muster of New South Wales:
Hogan, Philip, conditional pardon, Friendship, 1800, life, lamdholder, Bringelly.
Hogan, Margaret, 11, born in the colony, child of Philip Hogan.
Hogan, James, 16, son of Philip Hogan, Bringelly.
Hogan, Denis, 5, child of Philip Hogan
Hogan, Henry, 9, child of Philip Hogan..
Hogan, Michael, 20, born in the colony, landholder, Argyle.

There is no sign at all of Mary in the 1828 Census.  However, she is mentioned again as Mary McMahon as marrying one John White in the year 1841.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 31st January, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (online database) Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; Census of New South Wales 1828. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Ryan, alias1: Mary Mcmahon, alias2: , ali

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au