Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ryan
Aliases: Cooper
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Margaret
Departure date: 1st September, 1838
Arrival date: 5th January, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures; application to marry convict register; Church of England marriage register and ticket of leave.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 22nd May, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that Mary Ryan was 24 years old.  She could not read or write; religion Roman Catholic; status single and a native of County Tipperary.  She was a laundress and house maid.  Mary was convicted of stealing a note of 50 pounds at Tipperary on 24 July 1838 and convicted to 7 years transportation.  She had one prior conviction of 6 months.  Physical attributes - Height 5 feet 1 3/4 inches; complexion dark ruddy; hair dark brown and eyes dark hazel.
Transport number: 161 and Prisoner number: 158-39.
Married Mr John Cooper on 22 October 1841 at Jerrabomberra, residence of the Church of England minister Rev. Edward Smith.  Witnesses were Mr James Brown of Queanbeyan and Elizabeth McKeahnie of Queanbeyan.  John Cooper was 34 years old at the time of the application on 7 October 1840.  He had arrived on the Lord Melville (3), convicted for 14 years and was now a ticket of leave holder.  Mary was 26 years old.
Received ticket of leave on 4 March 1843 (No. 43/812) and was allowed to remain in the Queanbeyan District, now near Canberra, ACT.  On the Ticket of leave application form it stated that her master was John Cooper.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 22nd May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures; application to marry convict register; Church of England marriage register and ticket of leave. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Ryan, alias1: Cooper, alias2: , alias3:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au