Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ryan
Aliases: Drake
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 2nd March, 1825
Arrival date: 10th July, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 113 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Ryan,  alias Drake, age on arrival, 26, per Mariner (2) 1825, Tried Dublin, 1824, 7 years, for Felony gauze. DOB 1799,  Native of Dublin.  Catholic. Married husband came as Pat Doran about 7 years ago.  Nursery maid.  Spouse: m Patrick Doran.

Maureen Withey on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

Convict Index, 1791-1873.
Mary Ryan, alias Drake, per Mariner, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 30 Jan 1833. Wife of Patrick Doran, per Tyne 1819, ticket of leave. (as stated on her CF) Entry No 32/0047.

——————————————————————————
1828 Census index. There are 2 separate entries for Patrick Doran and Mary Ryan, both are in Field of Mars district.

Patrick Doran, age 49, G.S. Tyne, 1819, Life, catholic, Sawyer at the Establishment, Field of Mars district.

Mary Ryan, age 34, G.S. Mariner, 1827, Barren Hills, Field of Mars.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Ryan, alias1: Drake, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au