Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ryan
Aliases: Mary Lynch
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey II
Departure date: 15th November, 1832
Arrival date: 9th March, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 49 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Surry - 1833.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 3rd February, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Surry - 1833.
Indent No; 60.
Name; Mary Ryan alias Lynch
Age; 37. [1796]
Married 1 male child.
Native Place; Tipperary
Trade or calling; Dairy maid
Trial ; Stealing cloth, Tipperary, 1 Aug 1831
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 2 in
Eyes; Grey
Hair; Light Brown
Completion; Sallow and freckled

Additional remarks noted against name; ONE male child aged 2 years, ON board

Penny-Lyn Beale on 3rd February, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Wives & Children of Irish Convicts,
Name: Mary Lynch Ryan
Ship: Surry II. Ship Departure Year: 1833
Remarks: From Tyrone convict on board mother of Patrick Lynch

Penny-Lyn Beale on 3rd February, 2021 wrote:

1839 - 23 Jan. Certificate of Freedom; C39/101

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 3rd February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Surry - 1833. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Ryan, alias1: Mary Lynch, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupa

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au