Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Rymes

Elizabeth Rymes, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Rymes
Aliases: Elizabeth Rimes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 12th December, 1841
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1071 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 43 (23)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Rymes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Rymes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 16th June, 2015 wrote:

Elizabeth was indicted with her accomplice, one John Moore, in October 1789. They were accused of stealing and pawning bedclothes from their lodgings. These items were the property of one Richard Williams.  They were tried at the old Bailey [Ref 17891028-23], by the London Jury, before Mr Justice Heath.
Clearly Moore was as involved the the fraud as was Rymes but somehow he was found Not Guilty and she was found Guilty and sentenced to 7 years transportation.  She was transported on the Neptune, in the second fleet.

Denis Pember on 16th June, 2015 wrote:

Quite soon after arriving in the colony, Elizabeth married Matthew James Everingham (Convict; Scarborough, 1788).
She and Matthew were very industrious and worked hard at various farms they were granted or were leasing. In May 1804 Elizabeth suffered spear wounds when Aborigines attacked and burnt their home.  She and Matthew recovered and continued to raise their family.

Denis Pember on 16th June, 2015 wrote:

In 1817, after a family Christmas Day, Matthew was called out in his duties as District Constable. He fell overboard whilst in pursuit of a ‘sly grog’ trader and was drowned, leaving Elizabeth as a widow, on a leased farm and with 9 children aged from 24 down to 3.
Elizabeth addressed the Governor in 1825, stating that she had reared a large family to habits of industry and requested that the 15 acre farm that she had been occupying for some years be granted to her.
The farm was in fact granted to her and remained in her family.

Denis Pember on 16th June, 2015 wrote:

In 1827 Elizabeth married again, to Patrick McGahy (Convict; Sir Godfrey Webster 1826).
Patrick was actually much younger than Elizabeth, who only had one son left at home at this time.
In the 1828 census Elizabeth and Patrick can be found at Portland Head, living on the 15 acre farm with the youngest son John.
In the 1841 census, just before her death, they were living at Cumberland Reach, on the banks of the Hawkesbury, on the farm of her eldest son, Matthew.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 16th June, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1774 (prev. 0000), date of death: 12th December, 1841 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Denis Pember on 16th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Rimes

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au