Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Esther Sadler

Esther Sadler, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, August 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Esther Sadler
Aliases: Barton (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Worcester Borough of Evesham Session of Peace, Oyez and Terminer amd Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: August, 1816
Arrival date: 24th February, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 277 (140)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Esther Sadler was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Esther Sadler?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 10th February, 2017 wrote:

In the colony, Esther married Benjamin Herbert:
Benjamin Herbert, free, of the parish of Parramatta and Esther Sadler, Prisoner, age 22, Lord Melville, of ditto were married in this church by banns this 23 day of February 1818 by me Samuel Marsden.
Benjamin and Esther both made their X marks
in the presence of John Herbert and Mary Clever who both made their X marks in the register.
Benjamin had been born in the colony in 1789 and was the eldest son of John Herbert (First Fleet Convict, 1788, “Charlotte”) and Deborah Ellam (First Fleet Convict, 1788, “Prince of Wales”).

Denis Pember on 10th February, 2017 wrote:

Esther does appear in some of the muster/census records:
1822 muster…
Text: Sadler, Esther, convict, Lord Melville, 7 years, wife of B. Herbert, Liverpool.

1825 muster…
Text: Sadler, Esther, ticket of leave, Lord Melville, 1817, 7 years, wife of B. Herbert. Bringelly.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 2nd February, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Barton (alias) (prev. Barton (Alias)), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au