Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martha Sadler

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martha Sadler
Aliases: Martha Saddler, Mary Sadler, Mary Saddler
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Ireland. Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 3rd October, 1826
Arrival date: 4th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 157 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martha Sadler was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martha Sadler?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 21st March, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Martha or Mary Sadler, age 18, per Brothers (2)  1827, tried at Dublin, 1826, 7 years sentence, stealing watch, 2 former convictions, Native of Dublin, catholic,  servant house nurse maid,  single, 1 child on board, DOB 1809.
——————————————————————————
Recorder’s Court - Wednesday - Martha Saddler was next put to the bar, charged with stealing a gold watch with suitable appendages, from Wm. Kernan, Esq., Mr. Kernan deposed his having met a female in Capel Street, who after accosting him, took his watch, which, when produced, he identified; he admitted that he was in an inebriated state, to which he attributed his present inability to identify the heroine at the bar as the person with whom he had an interview; he also stated, that he did not feel a hand near his pocket; but that in five minutes after his conversation wit the woman whom he met, he missed his watch. James Power one of the Police Cavalry, stated that on the morning of the 7th inst., when passing through Francis street a group of suspicious persons, in deep and private conversation, arrested his attention; after which he at a distance, followed them up to Thomas Street, where a man named Hetherington, in company with the prisoner, entered a corner shop, and tendered for sale a gold watch, which witness, with some difficulty, wrested from him and conveyed both him the prisoner at the bar and the watch to Arran Quay Police Office, from whence they were committed to Newgate after the watch was claimed by the last witness. The jury, without a moment’s hesitation found the prisoner guilty who was then sentenced to transportation for seven years. Hetherington convicted of receiving the said watch, was then sentence to twelve months imprisonment. - Freeman’s Journal 30th March 1826

Maureen Withey on 22nd March, 2020 wrote:

1828 Census at Parramatta, Government Factory.
Mary Sadler, age 15, Brothers 1827, 7 years, catholic.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 21st March, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Martha, surname: Sadler, alias1: Martha Saddler, alias2: Mary Sadler, alias3: Mary Saddler, alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, ge

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au