Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Saint John

Mary Saint John, one of 121 convicts transported on the Morley, 17 May 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Saint John
Aliases: John (alias), St John, Mccambridge, Malone
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Bristol City Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Morley
Departure date: 17th May, 1820
Arrival date: 30th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 123 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 325 (164)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Saint John was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Saint John?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carl Nelson on 15th January, 2017 wrote:

Daughter Ann St John, age 10, came with her on the Morley in 1820. Both were lodged at the Parramatta Orphan School (1822 muster).

Carl Nelson on 16th April, 2017 wrote:

Born Mary (Maria) McCambridge in Shepton Mallet. Spent ~6 months in Newgate Prison before waiting on the Morley. Was visited several times by Elizabeth Fry. Husband John arrested for receiving the stolen ribbon, but acquitted at same trial. Daughter Ann (age 10) came with her to NSW, bu elder daughter Sarah stayed in England with Russ relatives (Castle Cary). Remarried in 1825 to John Malone.

Maureen Withey on 16th February, 2020 wrote:

Colonial secretary Index.
SAINT JOHN, Mary. Per “Morley”, 1820

1820 Sept 22 On list of convicts disembarked from the “Morley” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution; with daughter (Reel 6007; 4/3502 p.274)

1822 - At the Orphan school. Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3225; 4/1867 p.57)

1825 Jan 3,10 - Re permission to marry John Malone, per “Fortune” (Reel 6063, 4/1785 p.10; Reel 6014, 4/3513 p.249)

Carl Nelson on 13th July, 2021 wrote:

50 children of the convicts on board also travelled on this ship, including Mary’s elder daughter Ann St John, aged 11. Mary later married convict John Malone (probably bigamously) and Ann married convict Lewis Morgan (Hindostan). Both lived at the Parramatta Orphan School.

Convict Changes History

Carl Nelson on 15th January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: John (alias) (prev. John (Alias)), date of birth: 1783 (prev. 0000), crime

Carl Nelson on 15th January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: John (alias) (prev. John (Alias)), alias2: St John

Carl Nelson on 16th April, 2017 made the following changes:

alias3: Mccambridge, alias4: Malone, date of birth: 1774 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au