Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Sandlin

Ann Sandlin, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Sandlin
Aliases: Lines, Pattens, Sandlands
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 17th April, 1754
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 2nd January, 1809
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 326 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 11 (7)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Sandlin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Sandlin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Barry Frew on 25th August, 2017 wrote:

Parents were Robert and Elizabeth Lyne of London.Believed to have been married to Hugh Sandlin and had 2 Children in UK. William born 16/10/1781 and Hugh born 16/11/1785. Hugh died on convict ship in Portsmouth harbour 24/4/1787.
William stayed in England and died at Hackney 13 May 1855. Hugh (father) died died 2/11/1819 at Clerkenwell.
When in Sydney had 1 son Richard Hugh Floan who died in childbirth 17 /9/1788. A daughter named

Barry Frew on 25th August, 2017 wrote:

A daughter named Elizabeth Winter born in Sydney on 15/8/1790 . She died at Cockle Ck (Darling Harbour by drowning on 1/1/1809.

D Wong on 26th March, 2020 wrote:

Old Sydney Burial Ground List:
2/1/1809 Burial of Ann Sandlands RST: SANDLINS. Convict. RM: Drowned, Exship Lady Penrhyn 1788.
Sydney Gazette 8 Jan 1809: report on drowning at Cockle Bay and inquest.

Convict Changes History

Barry Frew on 25th August, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Lines (alias) (prev. Lines (Alias)), alias2: Pattens (alias) (prev. Pattens (Alias)), date of birth: 17th April, 1754 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st January, 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Barry Frew on 25th August, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Lines (alias) (prev. Lines (Alias)), alias2: Pattens (alias) (prev. Pattens (Alias))

Iris Dunne on 25th August, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Lines (prev. Lines (alias)), alias2: Pattens (prev. Pattens (alias)), date of birth: 17th April, 1754 (prev. 0000), gender: f

D Wong on 26th March, 2020 made the following changes:

alias3: Sandlands, date of death: 2nd January, 1809 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au