Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Sandy

George Sandy, one of 400 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 04 January 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Sandy
Aliases: Veitch
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Blacksmith's labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Devon, Exeter Gaol Delivery, Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 4th January, 1834
Arrival date: 9th May, 1834
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 399 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 261 (132). Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-40,262,63,L,80
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Sandy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Sandy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th December, 2012 wrote:

George Sandy was convicted at Exeter, Devon on 14/10/1833 for stealing a watch from a house. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Moffatt’ 1834.

Hulk Report: bad
Ship Surgeon’s report: behaved well

Single man; Native Place - St. Phillips; 22yrs of age; blacksmith’s labourer; 5’1 1/2”; brown hair; hazel eyes.

1835 Muster: Assigned to Mr. John Bryne.

07/07/1838: Ticket of Leave granted.
22/12/1838: Being in a disorderly house after hours - severely reprimanded.

Free Certificate 13/05/1846.

Leslie Buckley on 19th March, 2018 wrote:

On 7 July 1838 he was granted a Ticket of Leave.
Certificate of freedom granted , surviving record of this reads 13 May 1846.
George was married aged 29 on 15 Oct. 1840 in the house of John Byrne at Hollow Tree,in the parish of
St John,Richmond to Catherine Reardon aged 19.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th December, 2012 made the following changes:

source, date of birth 1811, gender, occupation, crime

Leslie Buckley on 19th March, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Veitch

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au