Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Sargeant

Richard Sargeant, one of 230 convicts transported on the Isabella, April 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Sargeant
Aliases: Sargent
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Ropemaker
Date of Death: 1839
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Cumberland Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 3rd April, 1818
Arrival date: 14th September, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 230 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 12
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Sargeant was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Sargeant?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 9th September, 2015 wrote:

In 1821, Richard married Rebecca Cornwell.  Rebecca was the daughter of Isaac Cornwell (Convict, William and Ann, 1791) and Margaret Mary Stocker (Convict, Indispensible, 1796).
They had three children.

Denis Pember on 9th September, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales: [Ref S0112] Sargent, Richard, 30, TL, Isabella, Ropemaker of Castlereagh St, Sydney.
Also Sargent, Rebecca, 23 BC and 2 children, Sargent, Margaret, 6, BC and Sargent, John, 18m, BC.

James Moule on 18th August, 2019 wrote:

He died at McDonald River (St.Albans) and was buried at Wisemans Ferry. All trace of the grave was washed away by subsequent floods.
Later relatives changed the spelling of their surname to “Seargant” to distance themselves from “The Stain”.
Richard’s parents were Nathan Sargeant and Jane (Bayles).

D Wong on 18th August, 2019 wrote:

30/8/1817 Lancaster Gazette Lancashire, England:
LANCASTER ASSIZES
Edward Matthews, Richard Sargeant. and John Dowlmg, for highway-robberies.

All were on board the Isabella.

Richard Sargeant was 21 years old on arrival.

Native place: Cumberland.

Richard was 5’8½” tall, fair ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

4/10/1831: COF

1839: Richard died at Wisemans Ferry, Hawkesbury, NSW., aged 49.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 9th September, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1796 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1839 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

James Moule on 18th August, 2019 made the following changes:

occupation

D Wong on 18th August, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Sargent

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au