Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Scanlan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Scanlan
Aliases: Sconlan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1890
Occupation: Ropemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Perjury
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Parmelia
Departure date: 29th October, 1833
Arrival date: 2nd March, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 66 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Scanlan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Scanlan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 20th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Limerick Ireland. Married 1 male 2 female children.

Dennis Nightingale on 20th June, 2015 wrote:

100966 Scanlan John - Parmelia 1834.
  1835 17 January Maitland SG.
  Ticket of leave holder appointed constable in the room of James Williamson dismissed.

66965 Scanlan (Scanlon) John - Parmelia 1834.
  1838 30 May Maitland GG.
  Obtained ticket of leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 20th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Scanlan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1890, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 20th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 20th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Sconlan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au