Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Scanlon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Scanlon
Aliases: Sarah Lillis
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: 6th May, 1892
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pig stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mexborough
Departure date: 12th August, 1841
Arrival date: 26th December, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Scanlon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Scanlon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th September, 2013 wrote:

Sarah Lillis was tried under the name of Margaret Scanlon (her mother’s maiden name) and after her marriage she went back to using Sarah Lillis.

Sarah was 18 years old, 5’4” tall, fair complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, mole on the right side of her right breast.

She was assigned to H J Coulter, Schoolmaster and Catechist at Point Puer, Port Arthur.

2/8/1842: AWOL from her master Mr Richardson and sent to the Cascades Factory. There until 17/2/1843.

7/1/1844: Married Frederick Wilson (Moffatt 1834) and they had 3 children.

In 1849 they moved to Victoria where they had 9 more children.

They lived in Garvoc, Victoria and after Frederick died Sarah went to live with her daughter, Rosanna at North Hamilton where she died from TB aged 68.  She is buried at the Hamilton Cemetery.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 7th September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1823, date of death 6th May, 1892, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au