Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Francisco Schea

Francisco Schea, one of 200 convicts transported on the Fortune, November 1812

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Francisco Schea
Aliases: Sched, Sheall, Francis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Southampton Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Fortune
Departure date: November, 1812
Arrival date: 11th June, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 88
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Francisco Schea was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Francisco Schea?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th July, 2018 wrote:

2/3/1812 Hampshire Chronicle Hampshire, England:
HAMPSHIRE LENT ASSIZES
Manuel Gomes, aged 21, Manuel Soto, aged 23, and Francisco Sched, aged 34, for robbing on the highway at Portsmouth, John Williams, and taking from his person a hat, pocket-book, &c. These prisoners are natives of Spain.

Manuel Gomes and Manuel Soto were also onbaord.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
SHEALL, Francis. Per “Fortune”, 1813

1818:  Herdsman of Government stock. Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3189; 4/1856 p.241)

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Sched, alias2: Sheall, alias3: Francis, date of birth: 1778 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au