Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Scollard

Michael Scollard, one of 299 convicts transported on the Pestonjee Bomanjee, 06 September 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Scollard
Aliases: Mick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Hawker
Date of Death: 25th October, 1878
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pestonjee Bomanjee
Departure date: 6th September, 1845
Arrival date: 30th December, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 382
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Scollard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Scollard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Julie Baird on 13th November, 2013 wrote:

Died by throwing himself into a river whilst intoxicated.

D Wong on 15th November, 2013 wrote:

Michael Scollard was 26 years old on arrival in VDL. He was transported for stealing 3 half-crowns, 20 shillings, and 5 sixpences, the monies of Richard James.  John Jones, aged 20 was also convicted of the same charge and transported.  Michael’s occupation on arrival was a “Wire Weaver”.

Michael’s father was Joseph, mother: Bridget, Brother: Dennis.  Michael was born at St George, Southwark.

Michael was 5’3 1/2” tall, fresh complexion, black small whiskers, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, slightly pockpitted.

13/11/1849: TOL
10/6/1851: CP

22/11/1854: Married Martha Rogers/Rodgers, daughter of Benjamin Rogers (Lady Ridley 1821). Martha was born in Launceston in 1833 and died 26/5/1877 in Launceston.  They had 9 children.

25/10/1878: Michael died in Launceston.

Convict Changes History

Julie Baird on 13th November, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 15th November, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1818, date of death 25th October, 1878

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au