Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Scott

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Scott
Aliases: Eleanor Scott
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hope
Departure date: 10th April, 1842
Arrival date: 17th August, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Scott was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Scott?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 10th March, 2019 wrote:

Ellen SCOTT was convicted at Antrim, Ireand on 6 Jan 1842 for Larceny - stealing a jacket. Previousy steaing boots.  7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Hope” sailing from Dublin, arriving VDL 17 Aug 1842.

Married woman; aged 34 yrs; housemaid; can read; Roman Catholic religion.
Native place of birth: Co. Wicklow, Ireland (ref. Convict Indent record)
Husand: John, a Sergent Major
Brother: Michael, in the East Indies.
The Convict Indent does not record any children.

Colony of VDL:
Work services.  Numerous notes of misconduct.
12 Jan 1849: Free Certificate issued.

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO MARRY:
31 Aug 1846 - Ellen SCOTT (per “Hope”) to John HOLOWAY (per “Bardaster”)

MARRIAGE:
6 Oct 1846 - Eleanor SCOTT, aged 33 yrs to John HOLLOWAY, aged 46 yrs at St. Andrews Parish Church, Longford. (ref. 37/1/5 no. 357)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 10th March, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Scott, alias1: Eleanor Scott, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au