Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Grace Scouller

Grace Scouller, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 26 April 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Grace Scouller
Aliases: Marshall, Grace Scoullar
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 1894
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~housebreaking
Convicted at: Scotland, Ayr Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 26th April, 1848
Arrival date: 6th August, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 306. Linc, Conduct Record (CON41-1-18) and Convict Indent (CON15-1-4)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Grace Scouller was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Grace Scouller?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 11th September, 2018 wrote:

Conduct Record:- Named Grace Scoullar, Tried 27 September 1847, aged 24, Transported for theft by housebreaking (stealing blankets), Married, 4 children, Trade Housemaid
http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-18,179,148,L,80

Convict Indent: aged 24, Housemaid, Presbyterian, can read and write, previous offence: 3 months for assault
http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON15-1-4,374,362,L,80

Convict Changes History

Sarah Bonnici on 10th September, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Marshall (alias) (prev. Marshall (Alias)), date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1894 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 11th September, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Marshall (prev. Marshall (alias)), gender: f

Iris Dunne on 11th September, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 306. Linc, Conduct Record (CON41-1-18) and Convict Indent (CON15-1-4) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Numb

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au