Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Screech

Ann Screech, one of 180 convicts transported on the Rajah, 01 April 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Screech
Aliases: Glanville, Ann (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 28th September, 1806
Occupation: Prostitute
Date of Death: 1853
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Larceny, before convicted of felony
Convicted at: Devon, Plymouth Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Rajah
Departure date: 1st April, 1841
Arrival date: 19th July, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 275 (139)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Screech was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Screech?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

David Bedford on 24th March, 2021 wrote:

Ann had a child whilst on board the Rajah, Mary-Anne who died shortly after arrival in vDL. Her son James was later convicted at the age of 14 and sentenced to 7 years transportation on the PYRENNES to Western Australia in 1851. Her daughter Caroline left Plymouth as a ‘free settler’ on the AMELIA THOMPSON in 1841 aged 18, note at the same time her mother was awaiting transportation as above.

Convict Changes History

David Bedford on 24th March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Glanville, Ann (alias) (prev. Glanville, Ann (Alias)), date of birth: 28th September, 1806 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1853 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au