Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martha Scrivens

Martha Scrivens, one of 150 convicts transported on the Cadet, 10 November 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martha Scrivens
Aliases: Martha Connor
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Gloucester. Gloucester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 10th November, 1848
Arrival date: 12th April, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 351 (177). Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martha Scrivens was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martha Scrivens?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 19th January, 2013 wrote:

Martha Scrivens was convicted at Glouster on 21/03/1848 for Larceny - steal boots/obtain goods under false pretence. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Cadet’ arriving 1849.

Native Place: Colford, Wales
Brother: Joseph
Sisters: Mary & Emily

Ship Surgeon’s report: very good

3rd class Probation
Age 21yrs; single; Protestant; can read & write; 4’10 1/4”; fair complexion; dk brown hair; lt grey eyes; housemaid.

12/08/1851: Ticket of Leave granted
29/07/1852: Disturb the peace - Fined 5/-
07/06/1853: Conditional Pardon granted
21/03/1855: Free by servitude

16/10/1849: Application for permission to marry David/Daniel Connor (convict per Theresa). Approved.
10/12/1849: Married, St. Josephs Church, Hobart. (ref. 418/1849-37)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 19th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1828, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au