Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Seaban

James Seaban, one of 320 convicts transported on the John Barry, 12 November 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Seaban
Aliases: Seaman, Sebans, Sibbens, Sebbens
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Hawker
Date of Death: 1876
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing calico
Convicted at: Essex Quarter Sess.
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: John Barry
Departure date: 12th November, 1838
Arrival date: 22nd March, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 319 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 376
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Seaban was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Seaban?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Andrew Sebbens on 12th August, 2018 wrote:

James Seaban was a man who often had difficulty spelling his own name, variations include Seben, Sibbens and Sebbens
He served his time at Broulee NSW and was buried at Moruya NSW

D Wong on 12th August, 2018 wrote:

20/2/1838 Essex Herald Essex, England:
James Seaman, 28, huckster, was indicted for stealing eight yards of calico, and other articles, the property of Joseph Serjeant.

1846: TOL Broulee
29/1/1848 : COF—Listed as Seaban.

D Wong on 12th August, 2018 wrote:

James Sebbens was the son of Joseph and Caroline.

1848: COF

1851: Married Celia Ann Barling - they had 14 children.

James Sebbens was buried at Moruya.

Convict Changes History

Andrew Sebbens on 12th August, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Seaman, alias2: Sebans, alias3: Sibbens, alias4: Sebbens, date of birth: 1814 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1876 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 12th August, 2018 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au