Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Seahill

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Seahill
Aliases: Scahill
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Boatman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Ireland, Mayo
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 78 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Isabella 3 - 1824
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Seahill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Seahill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Isabella 3 - 1824
Indent No; 177
Name; Thomas Seahill
Age; 33
Native Place; Westport
Trade or calling; Boatman
Trial; No details
Height; 5 ft. 3 1/4
Eyes; Blue
Hair; Dark Brown
Completion; Dark Sallow, freckled
Noted against name; Hospital

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 wrote:

Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
Indent No; 177
Offence; Stealing a mare. Sentence; Life.
Date of Trial - Mayo - Summer assizes
Age; 30

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 wrote:

1852 - Conditional Pardon. 52/216. Age; 62.

Maureen Withey on 17th March, 2021 wrote:

Convict Index, 1791-1873.
Thomas Scahill,  Isabella 1823, Ticket of Leave, 34/58. District, Sydney; Born, Westport; Trade, Gardener; Tried Mayo Co.
Thomas Scahill,  Isabella 1823, Ticket of Leave, 39/1655. District, Maitland; Born, Westport; Trade, Gardener; Tried Mayo Co. Spr Ass.
Thomas Scahill,  Isabella 1823, Ticket of Leave, 40/1749. District, Maitland; Born, Westport; Trade, Gardener; Tried Mayo Co.
Thomas Scahill,  Isabella 1823, Conditional Pardon, 3 July 1852. 52/216.

—————————————————————————

NSW Govt Gazette, 22 July 1835.
Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 21st July, 1835.
TICKETS OF LEAVE CANCELLED.
THE Tickets of Leave granted to the following prisoners have been cancelled for the reasons set against their respective names, viz :—
Isabella (3)— Thomas Scahill, having got married in this colony, he being previously married at
home.

——————————————————————————-

Convict Application to Marry.
Thomas Scahill, Isabella 3, age 42, Life, Ticket of Leave; and Margaret Walsh, per Forth 2, age 38, 7 years, Bond. Date of permission, 1 June 1832, Sydney, Revd. R. Hill.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Isabella 3 - 1824 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Seahill, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1791, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupa

Maureen Withey on 17th March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Scahill

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au