Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Seaman

Edward Seaman, one of 167 convicts transported on the Adrian, 13 April 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Seaman
Aliases: Palmer
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 21st June, 1811
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 30th July, 1880
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Norfolk Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Adrian
Departure date: 13th April, 1830
Arrival date: 20th August, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 332
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Seaman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Seaman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Frank Sandwell on 20th August, 2015 wrote:

Edward’s trial at Norwich took place on 15 August 1829. He was transported to Australia as a convict, arriving at Sydney on 20th August, 1830 on the ship “Adrian” in the company of 167 other male convicts, there was only one death on board. The crime he was charged with was that of housebreaking. An account of his trial from the Norwich Mercury of 15th August, 1829 states that Edward Seaman was in the employ of the owner or tenant of a house in Great Durham and was accustomed to calling there for his wages. He entered the house in the company of William Eldred and took a box containing money.

Edward was described as being 5ft. 4 ins. in height, sallow complexion, light brown hair and hazel eyes. He had a mermaid tattooed on his right arm. He was a ploughman, who could reap, milk and he could read. He had no other convictions. His sentence was for life. From the records of when he arrived he was assigned to J. & W. Macarthur and in 1833 he was still in their employ, holding a ticket of leave. In June 1839 he was allowed to remain in the District of Goulburn on the consent of the Goulburn Bench. On 30th July, 1847 his ticket of leave was torn up as he had obtained a conditional pardon.

On 6th May, 1842 at St Saviour’s Cathedral in Goulburn, Edward married Bridget Dwyer by banns and the consent of the Governor. Bridget Dwyer was
born in Tipperary, Ireland, thedaughter of Thomas Dwyer and his wife Mary Ann,(nee Butler).

Maureen Withey on 15th February, 2021 wrote:

Edw. Seaman, 18, and Wm. Eldred, aged 21, were convicted upon the clearest evidence, and upon their own confessions with having broken into the dwelling-house of Wm. Brock, of Great Dunham, and stealing i. small box containing two sovereigns and 28s. 6d. in silver.  Death Recorded.
Norfolk Chronicle, 15 August 1829.

—————————————————————————-

National Archives.

HO 17/54/371829 Sept 26

Prisoner name: Edward Seaman.

Prisoner age: 18.

Court and date of trial: Norfolk Summer Assizes, Norwich, 1829.

Crime: Housebreaking - the dwelling house of Ann Brock and William Brock at Great Dunham and stealing there from.

Initial sentence: Death, commuted to transportation for life.

Gaoler’s report: Character very bad.

Annotated: Nil.

Petitioner(s): Three inhabitants of the parish of [Elsing, Norfolk] who have known convict since birth.

Grounds for clemency: Led into the crime by his accomplice; previous good character; his youth.

Other papers: A character from John Hipperson (farmer and former employer of Elsing), countersigned by the prosecutors. A character [mostly illegible].

Additional information: Ordered to Leviathan hulk.

Convict Changes History

Frank Sandwell on 20th August, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Frank Sandwell on 20th August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Palmer, date of birth: 21st June, 1811 (prev. 1800), date of death: 30th July, 1880 (prev. 0000)

Maureen Withey on 15th February, 2021 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au