Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Searls

George Searls, one of 280 convicts transported on the Eden, 12 March 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Searls
Aliases: George Sales
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Essex, Chelmsford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eden
Departure date: 12th March, 1842
Arrival date: 5th July, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 280 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 18
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Searls was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Searls?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 26th July, 2012 wrote:

George Searls - Convict no. 61993. Tried at Chelmsford, Essex - stealing wheat. Previous convictions. 7yrs Transportation sentence - to Van Diemen’s Land. Arrived 5 Jul 1842 on Eden (2), voyage 193. 5’6 1/2"; 40 yrs; married, 2chn; protestant; can read.Native Place - Little Braxton, Essex.
Almost clear record in Tasmania.
Brothers - Robert & Charles.
Wife - Jane, at Great Totham.
Father - John

Ticket of Leave 17 Jan 1846.

Applied for permission to remarry: to Ellen Magon (free) on 5 Dec 1854.

NOTE IN CONDUCT BOOK: See George SALES no. 1401.
Are they one and same person? Sales does not have own record in the ‘Eden’ Record book.
Both Sales & Searls are listed on the ‘Eden’ on Tasmanian Archives records.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st March, 2013 wrote:

George SALES (former convict 5370 per ‘Eden’ - under Searls or Sales) - tried and convicted at Oatlands, Tasmania on 28/12/1848 for stealing (2 bushels of barley v. 10/- for property of David Taylor). 7yr sentence.

15mths Probation at Port Arthur penal settlement.
29 days gained by extra work.
1848 description: married; Protestant; can read; farm labourer; aged 40yrs; fresh complexion; black hair; Hazel eyes.
Native Place: Little Braxton, Essex, England.

Previously transported on the ‘Eden’ for stealing wheat in 1842. Free by servitude Oct 1847.

1851: L. Asylum
1852: Ticket of Leave
1852: Ticket of Leave revoked - absent
1853: Ticket of Leave restored
13/09/1853: Conditional Pardon

(There is a death of a George Sales in 1857 Launceston which could be this same man?)

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 26th July, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1802-00-00, gender m

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au