Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Seeley

John Seeley, one of 150 convicts transported on the Shipley, 18 July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Seeley
Aliases: John Seely
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Stonecutter
Date of Death: 3rd November, 1879
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Shipley
Departure date: 18th July, 1818
Arrival date: 18th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Census and Population Books, 1811-1825; State Records Authority of New South Wales; Kingswood, New South Wales, Australia; Population musters, Dependent settlements; Series: NRS 1264; Reel: 1253. Ancestry. New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869; State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12202; Item: [4/4069]. Ancestry
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Seeley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Seeley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Graeme McGown on 9th November, 2014 wrote:

” John Seeley, - William Hawthorn and John Green charged with stealing three sheep and 2 lambs the property of John Rowney and Inkborough; a lamb and Feckenham, the properly of Joseph Jackson and two ewe sheep and one ewe lamb, the property of John Boulton. The said sheep were sold at Solihull Fair.”

David Seeley-Jones on 6th April, 2018 wrote:

John Seeley was the second son of William Seeley (Blacksmith) of Barford Warwickshire [1758 - 1828] and Anne (Mander) of Charlecote Warwickshire [1761-1829]. John’s siblings:
John [1791-1791]
Selina b1792
*John 1794*
Amelia b1795
Elizabeth b1797
Thomas b1798
Julia b1799
John [1803-1820]

Iris Dunne on 7th April, 2018 wrote:

Baptism 16 Feb 1794 - Barford, Warwickshire, England.

Convicted: 28 March 1818
TOL No.28/670 dated 26 December 1828, Trade: Stonecutter, Year of Birth 1795, District: Hawkesbury.

Death: 3 November 1879, Majors Creek near Braidwood, NSW - Ref.4662/1879 - named John Seely, Father: William

Collissa Bower on 5th May, 2018 wrote:

I am unsure if the John Seeley associated with William and Ann is the same as this convict.
The baptism records of 1794 state that this John Seeley died in March the same year.

Also, on his convict records, it states his place of birth as Worcestershire. I am still trying to confirm his parents. The cemetery records do state that his father was William Ceely.
He is listed as 20yrs at the time of trial in 1818, putting his birth at around 1798.

Convict Changes History

Graeme McGown on 9th November, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 47 (25) The Warwick Advertiser 11 April 1818 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 47

David Seeley-Jones on 6th April, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Iris Dunne on 7th April, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 47 (25). State Records NSW, TOL Butts (NRS 12202). NSW BDM. The Warwick Advertiser 11 April 1818 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Rol

Collissa Bower on 5th May, 2018 made the following changes:

source: New South Wales, Census and Population Books, 1811-1825; State Records Authority of New South Wales; Kingswood, New South Wales, Australia; Population musters, Dependent settlements; Series: NRS 1264; Reel: 1253. Ancestry. New South Wales, Austra

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au