Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Sellers

William Sellers, one of 279 convicts transported on the Larkins, 11 June 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Sellers
Aliases: John Sellers
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Larkins
Departure date: 11th June, 1831
Arrival date: 19th October, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 278 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 120
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Sellers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Sellers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st May, 2013 wrote:

William was 14 years old when convicted under the name of ‘John Sellers’ at the Old Bailey.

He was convicted along with his brother, Matthew, and also John Watkins (John 1832 to NSW) for stealing 1 shirt, value 15s., the goods of Ann Wright.

William was 4’11” tall, pale complexion, light brown hair, light blue eyes, could read and write, and was protestant.

William’s conduct record was bad: insolence, absconding, etc.  He was also sent to Port Arthur for a time.

No date of death found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 1st May, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1815, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au