Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Seward

Thomas Seward, one of 310 convicts transported on the Mangles, 18 March 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Seward
Aliases: Jesse
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 11th October, 1878
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing cheese
Convicted at: Wilts. Sarum Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 18th March, 1837
Arrival date: 10th July, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 308 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 23 Transcript of trial from (City of New Sarum) Salisbury on Monday 27th June 1836 aged 19. Rochester Express Friday Oct 18, 1878 (13) Pastoral Leases of the Crown
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Seward was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Seward?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Laurie Cousins on 10th October, 2014 wrote:

Married Anne O’Dea at St Francis Church Melbourne on 1 Feb 1849. Squatter pioneered Cornelia Creek Oct 1844, Restdown Plains E June 1855, Tongala May 1857 and O’Dea’s Inn at Rochester, Vic.

Convict Changes History

Laurie Cousins on 10th October, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 23 Transcript of trial from (City of New Sarum) Salisbury on Monday 27th June 1836 aged 19. Rochester Express Friday Oct 18, 1878 (13) Pastoral Lease

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au