Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Shanly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Shanly
Aliases: Shanley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Roscommon
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hyderabad
Departure date: 23rd May, 1849
Arrival date: 26th August, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record pg 277.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Shanly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Shanly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 19th March, 2014 wrote:

Peter Shanly was convicted at Roscommon, Ireland on 27/03/1847 for Robbery - steal a meal and money. 7yr sentence. 1st conviction, good conduct. Brother Francis Shanly also convicted and transported on the same ship. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Hyderabad’ arriving 26/08/1849.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 19th March, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record pg 277. (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Shanly, alias1: Shanley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1823, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au