Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Lawrence Shannon

Lawrence Shannon, one of 260 convicts transported on the Surrey, 09 April 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Lawrence Shannon
Aliases: Israel Lawrence Shannon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 30th January, 1813
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th December, 1893
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 9th April, 1834
Arrival date: 17th August, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 335 (169)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Lawrence Shannon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Lawrence Shannon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 3rd July, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey (t18310512-145). Trial 12/05/1831
LAWRENCE SHANNON, Theft > simple larceny, 12th May 1831.
1134. LAWRENCE SHANNON was indicted for stealing, on the 13th of April , 3 razors, value 3s.; 1 shaving-box, value 4d.; 1 shaving brush, value 2d.; 1 pair of trousers, value 2s.; 1 chain, value 2s.; 1 seal, value 6d.; 1 hair-brush, value 1s.; 1 comb, value 4d.; 1 book, value 6d., and 1 halfpenny , the property of Elijah Farmer .

ELIJAH FARMER . I am a plumber and glazier - I lodge in Baker’s-row, Mile-end-road ; I have been there four or five years. The prisoner came there about eight days before this happened - I believe he is a slippermaker; I went out between five and six o’clock in the morning, on the 13th of April - I left the prisoner there; he slept in the same room - my box was near the bed; it was locked - when I came home the hinges were nearly off, and I missed the articles stated out of it; the prisoner was then gone - I did not see him again till the 26th, when he was in custody at Worship-street; I have not found any of my property - he had given no notice of leaving; I expected him to come home in the evening.

MARY COBB . I am mistress of the house - the prosecutor has been with me for years. The prisoner came there on the 1st of April, to lodge by the week - on the 18th he left without notice; about half-past seven o’clock after the prosecutor was gone, I heard him come down and shut the door - he never returned; he took away his night-cap and his property - the prosecutor complained of losing his property; I went the same evening to where the prisoner had told me I might have his address, No. 38, Great Garden-street - as I went up the steps I saw him at the window; I went into the passage - the room door was locked; I saw a young woman, who made a sort of stammor - I said I wanted the prisoner, and it was of no use denying it, for I had seen him; she then went into the back room, and said, “You had better come forward, she has seen you;” he then came forward, and I accused him of it - he denied it; I said, “The young man is at the corner of the street, and you had better go with me to him;” he went with me part of the way, and then ran away - my brother, who was with me, ran after him, but did not like to follow him further; we afterwards heard he was at No. 21, Baker’s-row - we sent for him; he was denied, but the officer got him.

Prisoner. You said you would give charge of me. Witness. Yes, I did, and I would if I could have got an officer.

Prisoner’s Defence. I did not run - the prosecutor’s room door was wide open, and there was free access for any of the lodgers; I had not time to return to my lodgings - she came the same afternoon; I never did such a thing - I was at my father’s house, and my sister told me she had come; she did not say she had seen me.

GUILTY . Aged 20. - Transported for Seven Years .

Denis Pember on 3rd July, 2021 wrote:

In the colony, Lawrence married Sarah Tucker (nothing known).  They had at least 14 children, in the period 1839-1860.  Several of these children died as infants but 7 reached maturity and had families.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 3rd July, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Israel Lawrence Shannon, date of birth: 30th January, 1813 (prev. 0000), date of death: 4th December, 1893 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Denis Pember on 3rd July, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au