Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anthony Shawe

Anthony Shawe, one of 144 convicts transported on the Adamant, 26 March 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anthony Shawe
Aliases: Dandy Shaw
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Leicester Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Adamant
Departure date: 26th March, 1821
Arrival date: 8th September, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 143 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 11 (7)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anthony Shawe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anthony Shawe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denise Newton on 2nd July, 2018 wrote:

He received Certificate of Freedom in 1839 having served his sentence.
In 1844 was tried at Berrima Gaol for theft of linen from Brian McMahon, Publican, at Berrima. and spent time in Berrima Gaol

Convict Changes History

Denise Newton on 2nd July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Dandy Shaw, date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au