Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Shea

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Shea
Aliases: Shay, Fitzgerald
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tellicherry
Departure date: 31st August, 1805
Arrival date: 15th February, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 46 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 Finns Leinster Journal, Saturday 19 March 1803 p 2 and Saturday 26 March 1803, p.2
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Shea was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Shea?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 4th May, 2017 wrote:

Bridget was transported on “Tellicherry” as was another Irish Convict, Michael Fitzgerald. 
Bridget had a small daughter, Elizabeth ‘Flaven’, father unknown, who travelled with her on the ship.
Soon thereafter, Bridget and Michael had a defacto relationship and possibly a marriage.

In the 1814 muster, Bridget is noted as:
Bridget Shea per Tellicherry, 3 children, wife to Mich. Fitzgerald.  The three children would be Elizabeth Flaven, and Michael and Ellen Fitzgerald.

In the 1825 Muster:
Shea, Bridget, free by servitude, Tellicherry, 1806, 7 years, wife of Wm. Fitzgerald, Sydney.
Fitzgerald, Michael, free by servitude, Tellicherry, 1806, 7 years, landholder, Sydney.

In the 1828 Census:
Page 147…
[Ref F0567] Fitzgerald, Bridget, 68, came free, Tellicherry, 1806, Catholic.
[Ref F0568] Fitzgerald, Michael, 22, born in the colony, sawyer, Hunters Hill.
[Ref F0569] Fitzgerald, Eleanor, 16, born in the colony.
#Note Michael Fitgerald senior had died earlier that year, 1828.

Robin Sharkey on 3rd September, 2018 wrote:

Bridget Shea was found guilty of a stealing offence, described in the Finns Leinster Journal, Saturday 19 March 1803 p 2
“KILKENNY
In the City Court of Limerick, the following persons were found guilty: … Bridget Shea for feloniously stealing a writing desk out of the barrack room of Capt. Grant in which was bank notes to the amount of twenty guineas.”

By the 1806 Muster Bridget however had received a Conditional Pardon according to the Muster Record. She therefore received it early.

Certificate of Freedom no 566.

Also found guilty at the same Limerick City Court sessions and in the same newspaper report was Michael Fitzgerald “for having, with others, broke into the house of Mary Fitzgerald, near Bird-Hill Co. Tipperary, and feloniously stealing thereout a number of bank notes, wearing apparel &c, he was acquitted of the burglary but found guilty of having in his possession, when taken, some of the said bank notes and wearing apparel.”

This Michael Fitzgerald sailed on the Tellicherry and is the same person who Bridget Shea was soon living with and having two children with in NSW.

Bridget – and also Michael - were sentenced on at the end of the Assizes (as reported in the Finns Leinster Journal dated 26 March 1803) to seven years’ transportation.
“LIMERICK March 16 -  Saturday evening   the Assizes ended in the City Court; the County Grand Jury was not dismissed until after 12 o’clock said night, and on Sunday the Judges set out for Tralee.
Previous to the Judges setting out for Tralee they passed sentence on the following gpersons convicted in the City Gaol: … … Honora Molony , felony, to be transportd for seven years. — Bridget Shea, Michael Fitzgerald, John Toomey, felony, the like sentence ..”

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 2nd May, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Shea, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation, crime

Denis Pember on 4th May, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: f

Robin Sharkey on 3rd September, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 Finns Leinster Journal, Saturday 19 March 1803 p 2 and Saturday 26 March 1803, p.2 (prev. Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849), alias1: Shay, alias2: Fitzgerald, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au