Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Shea

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Shea
Aliases: Patrick Shee
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Farmers man
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Roscommon
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Sidmouth
Departure date: 9th November, 1820
Arrival date: 19th February, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 87 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary's Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Shea was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Shea?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 11th April, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Shea,  age on arrival, 21, per Lord Sidmouth (2) 1821, Tried at Roscommon,  1820, sentence 7 years,    Native of Roscommon Co.,  trade – Farm man.  DOB. 1800.
—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary’s Index.
SHEA, Patrick. Per “Lord Sidmouth”, 1821

1824 Jan 15 - On monthly statement of changes in the convicts at Rooty Hill Station; from Sydney. Listed as Shee (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.247)
1825 Jul 15 - On monthly statement of changes in the convicts at Rooty Hill Station; to Sydney (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.283)

—————————————————————————
Sydney Gazette, 13 July 1827.
HIS EXCELLENCY the Governor has been pleased; to approve of the following Appointments -in the Police of the Colony.
TO BE CONSTABLES.
Sydney. -  Thomas Salmon, per Daphne, and Patrick Shea, per Lord Sidmouth (2), from the 3rs Instant ;

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 11th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary's Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Shea, alias1: Patrick Shee, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000, g

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au