Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Sheedy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Sheedy
Aliases: Silke, Silk
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 10th May, 1832
Arrival date: 6th September, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 31 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Sheedy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Sheedy?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Andrew Collins on 16th May, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Sheedy, alias1: Silke, alias2: Silk, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1807, date of dea

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au