Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jeremiah Sheehan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jeremiah Sheehan
Aliases: Shean
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 27th October, 1901
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: London
Departure date: 20th December, 1850
Arrival date: 19th March, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 272 other convicts

References

Primary source: 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'. NAI
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jeremiah Sheehan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jeremiah Sheehan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Philip Murphy on 31st May, 2013 wrote:

Trial date: 26/03/1849

One of 288 prisoners embarked on Ship London at Kingstown (Dun Laoghaire), Co. Dublin on 13th and 16th December 1850 from Mountjoy Prison, Dublin. Ship sailed 20th Dec 1850 and was 89 days at sea reaching Hobart Town on 19th March 1851.

D Wong on 4th June, 2017 wrote:

Jeremiah was 25 years old on arrival, his native place was County Cork.

Jeremiah was 5’6 3/4” tall, fair complexion, sandy hair, red whiskers, hazel eyes, freckled arms, small sar over each eyebrow,reads and writes a little, single.

Occupations: Farm labourer/imperfect carpenter.

Brothers: John, Timothy, Patrick
Sister: Katherine at native place.

5/10/1852: TOL
11/10/1853: CP

11/12/1858 Launceston Examiner:
CRIMINAL COURTS.
At the sessions held before the Recorder at Launceston on the 16th ult., and lasting 3 days, the following criminals were found guilty :-.Jeremiah Shean and John
Murphy, stealing 3 sheep, the property of Joseph Nixon, 8 years penal servitude.

3/8/1874: Married Elizabeth Deverille at the Catholic Church at Deloraine.  Jeremiah was a farmer his age given as 40 but was closer to 50.  Elizabeth 19 years old and a farmer’s daughter.  They had 3 children.

19/10/1877: Jeremiah sentenced to 3 years in Launceston’s House of Correction for receiving stolen meat.

27/10/1901: Jeremiah died in the Launceston hospital, he was about 75 years old.

Convict Changes History

Philip Murphy on 31st May, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1826, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 4th June, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Shean, date of death: 27th October, 1901 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au