Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Sheely

Ann Sheely, one of 149 convicts transported on the Pyramus, 08 October 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Sheely
Aliases: Sheedy, Shelly
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Session on 11th April 1831
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pyramus
Departure date: 8th October, 1831
Arrival date: 5th March, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 148 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 204
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Sheely was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Sheely?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 10th June, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Ann Sheely,  alias Sheedy, Shelly,  age on arrival, 28, Pyramus (1) 1832. Southwark, England, 1831, 7 years,  for robbing master. DOB 1804, Widow, 2 children.  Catholic. Native place, Limerick. All work. 

——————————————————————————
Convict Index.
Anne Sheely, per Pyramus, 1832, Certificate of Freedom, 11 Jul 1839. 39/0959. Wife of James Power, per Castle Forbes, 1824, fbs. (as stated on her CF)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 10th June, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Sheedy, alias2: Shelly, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au