Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Shepherd

George Shepherd, one of 399 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 05 May 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Shepherd
Aliases: Sheppeard
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1880
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Suffolk Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 5th May, 1836
Arrival date: 31st August, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 399 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 272
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Shepherd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Shepherd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil Hands on 20th September, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted at the Suffolk Quarter Sessions on 6th January 1836 for stealing 10 pigs, he was sentenced to transportation for 7 years.
Left England on 7th May 1836.
Ship:- the ‘Moffatt’ sailed with 400 male convicts on board of which 4 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 31st August 1836.
George married free settler Caroline Victoria Whittle in 1841 at Parramatta, nothing more has been found regarding the couple, it is presumed that she died or left the Colony before 1844, as it appears George had met his next wife (Amelia Arrobus) and started a family with her.
George married Amelia Arrobus in 1857 at Hartley, Central Tablelands, they had 9 children between 1844-1859.

George died in 1887 at Hartley age 70.
Amelia died in 1900 at Lithgow in the Central Tablelands.

Phil Hands on 20th September, 2017 wrote:

The Ipswich Journal Saturday 9th January 1836 p. 3
At Woodbridge Quarter Sessions, on Wednesday last…George Sheppeard, for stealing ten pigs, the property of Mr. John Turner, of Pettaugh. Mr William Page, who had for the last three months managed the prosecutor’s business in consequence of his ill health, deposed that the correct number of pigs were upon the premises on the 27th ult., and that on the following morning ten were gone; witness went that day to Hadleigh market, in search of the lost pigs, and found eight of them there in a pen; the prisoner was then pointed out to witness by David Beer, of Hintlesham, who had bought seven of the pigs, the other had been sold to another man, and the prisoner, in the presence of the witness voluntarily returned the money he had received for the eight; the other two (making up the number lost) were found, under a search warrant, on the prisoner’s premises, and the whole identified as the prosecutor’s property. David Beer identified prisoner as being the person of whom he bought seven of the hogs claimed and taken away by the last witness. Guilty - transported for 7 years.

Convict Changes History

Phil Hands on 20th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Sheppeard, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1880 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au