Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Harriet Shepherd

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Harriet Shepherd
Aliases: Harriet Shephard
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 26th February, 1840
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 2nd March, 1825
Arrival date: 10th July, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 113 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. ADM 101/49/5. Medical and surgical journal of the Mariner convict ship from 30 December 1824 to 15 August 1825.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Harriet Shepherd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Harriet Shepherd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th March, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Harriet Shepherd, alias Shephard age 30, per Mariner (2) 1825, tried at Dublin, 1824, sentence, 7 years, felony money coat,  single, trade – housemaid dairymaid cook. Native of Queens Co. catholic. DOB 1795. Died 1826 at Parramatta Hospital.

————————————————————————-
ADM 101/49/5.  Medical and surgical journal of the Mariner convict ship from 30 December 1824 to 15 August 1825 by Harman Cochrane, surgeon and superintendent, during which time the said ship was employed on a voyage to New South Wales.

Folio 40: Hariot Sheppard, aged 25, convict: disease or hurt, head ache, oppression of the scorbrinlus cordis, cough and difficult respiration. Put on sick list, 6 May 1825 at sea. Discharged 15 May 1825.

Maureen Withey on 26th November, 2020 wrote:

Convict Index 1791-1873.
Harriet Sheppard, per Mariner, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 9 May 1831.

Convict Death Register.
Harriety Sheppard, age 40, per Mariner (2), 26/2/1840, Parramatta Hospital.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th March, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. ADM 101/49/5. Medical and surgical journal of the Mariner convict ship from 30 December 1824 to 15 August 1825. (prev. ), firstname: Harriet, surname: Shepherd, alia

Maureen Withey on 26th November, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 26th February, 1840 (prev. 1826)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au