Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Shepherd

John Shepherd, one of 399 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 05 May 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Shepherd
Aliases: William Cockbill
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 18th January, 1886
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 5th May, 1836
Arrival date: 31st August, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 403 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 262
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Shepherd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Shepherd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michael Cockbill on 9th February, 2012 wrote:

His real name was John Cockbill.  Used false name in court so not to bring disrepute to the family name.  Reverted to his proper family name after completing his sentence in NSW.  When both his parents in UK had passed away, his two brothers joined him in Australia.

John Cockbill on 11th March, 2017 wrote:

John Shepherd was the alias of William Cockbill

Michael Cockbill on 5th July, 2018 wrote:

Correction - name was William not John as per earlier comment.  Time and reason for brothers joining him in Australia post completion of sentence is speculative.

james middleton on 20th November, 2019 wrote:

William Cockbill’s mother, Sarah, came to Australia and did not die in UK. She was buried in Melbourne Cemetary. The reason his two brothers, mother and two sisters came to Australia was, as passed down through his niece, Anderina Brown who was born on the Caractacus, that William praised Australia as a good place to be.

Convict Changes History

John Cockbill on 11th March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, date of birth: 1814 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th January, 1886 (prev. 0000), occupation

Nell Murphy on 13th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: William Cockbull

Nell Murphy on 13th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: William Cockbill (prev. William Cockbull)

Iris Dunne on 20th November, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au