Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Shepherdson

Richard Shepperd, one of 206 convicts transported on the Ganges, August 1796

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Shepherdson
Aliases: Shepperdson (alias), Bell, Shepherd
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1763
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: York (Leeds) Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ganges
Departure date: August, 1796
Arrival date: 2nd June, 1797
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 208 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 217 (109)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Shepherdson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Shepherdson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jan White on 16th February, 2015 wrote:

Father: William Shepherdson b.1740 d. 1812
Mother: Elizabeth Bell b.1740 d.1818
Wife Ann Denton b.1766 d.1841
Would like to know where he was placed and if anyone can tell me when he died?

D Wong on 18th February, 2015 wrote:

Richard was transported for pocketpicking at the local Leeds fair.  He was 30 years old.

In 1793 was also convicted for pickpocketing at Lincoln.

Richard had 3 children and in 1809 his father, in his will, left some money to his 3 grandchildren from his “late” son Richard.

Could find no death date on the NSW BDM under any of the aliases, but presumably he was already dead by 1809.

Convict Changes History

Jan White on 16th February, 2015 made the following changes:

surname: Shepherdson (prev. Shepperd), alias1: Shepperdson (alias) (prev. Shepperdson (Alias)), alias2: Bell, date of birth: 1763 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 18th February, 2015 made the following changes:

alias3: Shepherd, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au