Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sophia Sheppard

Sophia Sheppard, one of 99 convicts transported on the Competitor, 09 June 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sophia Sheppard
Aliases: Sophia Wheeler
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: 1831
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stole clothing
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Competitor
Departure date: 9th June, 1828
Arrival date: 10th October, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 412
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sophia Sheppard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sophia Sheppard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 2nd November, 2020 wrote:

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856 for Sophia Shepperd Competitor. Suffered from pseudo syphilis She fully recovered and was called into a gentleman and family service on arrival

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures From Dover England reads and writes single protestant. Stole bags and boots 5’ 3 3/4” fair complexion brown hair and hazel eyes Assigned to James Laidley

Sophia Sheppard in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 8/11/1830
Name: Sophia Sheppard 1st class at the factory and given approval for the marriage
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1801
Age: 29
Arrival year: 1828
Arriving Vessel: Hercules (2)
Spouse Name: John Wheeler Employed by Mr Walker
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1805
Spouse Age: 25
Spouse Arrival Year: 1825
Spouse Vessel: Competitor 2
Marriage Year: Abt 1830
Application Date: 8 Nov 1830
Application Place: Saint Johns Church, Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Rev Samuel Marsden

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th August, 2021 wrote:

Possible Death Record
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, St John’s Parramatta. Year 1831
No; 487
Name;  Sophia Wheeler
Abode; Parramatta
When Buried; 1831, 16 Aug
Age; 27 years
Ships Name; Competitor
Quality or profession; Convict - ? Wife,

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 2nd November, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Sophia Wheeler, date of death: 1831 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au