Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Stephen Shereborne

Stephen Shereborne, one of 150 convicts transported on the Asia, 29 July 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Stephen Shereborne
Aliases: Stephen Sherwin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 1861
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 29th July, 1823
Arrival date: 19th January, 1824
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 75 (39)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Stephen Shereborne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Stephen Shereborne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Margaret Kirby on 1st March, 2016 wrote:

It is quite possible that Sherborne was the “alias” not necessarily out of deception, but out of poor literacy! He was born in Rudgwick, Sussex to Hezekiah Sherwin, a shipwright, and Jane Robinson. He had at least 9 siblings and I can account for all of them in England except for three brothers; James born 1787, Thomas born 1893 and William born 1809. He was held on Maria Island from where he repeatedly tried to escape. He was later sent to Port Arthur when maria Island was shut down. Stephen asked for permission to marry Caroline Ives in 1832. He was given a ticket of leave in 1845 for working on boats as he was a ship carpenter. he came across to Victoria in about 1850 and married Amelia Handcock in 1851 in Melbourne and then Mary Kirby in 1853. I have not found any details for Caroline and I cannot find death details for Amelia, so it possible that Stephen was a bigamist. A baby Stephen Sherwin was buried in Melbourne General Cemetery in 1854 in the same grave as Mary. They lived in emerald Hill in John St up until Stephen was put into Yarra Bend Lunatic Asylum where he died of dysentery in 1862. there was a coronial inquest and he was buried in the asylum cemetery which is no longer marked. His death record did not contain any personal information. An Argus newspaper article reports that he was a trouble some inmate who repeatedly tried to escape- one time succeeding. He was 18 when he first went before the judge in Gloucestor.

Convict Changes History

Margaret Kirby on 1st March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Stephen Sherwin, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1861 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au