Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Sheridan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Sheridan
Aliases: Eliza Sherridan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1909
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 24th August, 1846
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Sheridan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Sheridan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Helen Campbell on 17th November, 2012 wrote:

Elizabeth Sheridan
1807 Born Dublin
6th March - -  Convicted of shoplifting. Sentence 7 years transportation. Two former convictions.
28.8.1827 Sailed from Cork aboard “Elizabeth?”.
Arrived Sydney 12th January 1828. Aged 21, Single, family none, calling house maid.
12.1.1828 “Disposed of to Mrs Reid. Sister to Reid the Blacksmith in Pitt Street, Sydney”.
c1830 Married Joseph Hearne, convict, had 6 children
1844 Application made by Joseph Hearne and Ellen Brown (wife of William Brown) Elizabeth’s sister, to have Elizabeth committed to a Lunatic Asylum. Application supported by medical evidence of Elizabeth’s insanity. Application also states Elizabeth and Joseph have six children.
1846 Died aged 37
All female convicts of about two hundred at the time to be transported to Port Jackson on the Elizabeth 2 were confined to the Female Convict Depot in Cork. The majority of females were from the Munster area of Ireland and unfortunately had what appeared to be serious and grave differences of opinion between the Dublin women which but for the intervention of the Governor and his officers could have resulted in many fatalities. The Dublin women were subsequently moved to the Cork city prison.
On Sunday morning (29 July) about eight o’clock, the female prisoners to the amount of two hundred, confined in the depot of this city under the rule of transportation had a difference with the Dublin women and made a desperate attempt to get at them for the purpose of putting them to death, but for the timely interference of the Governor and his officers, they were most fortunately separated and obliged, for the preservation of their lives, to be removed to the city prison. The Munster convicts disappointed in their plans made every effort to destroy the prison, broke every sash and the entire glass of this extensive building and bid defiance to the guards; having prepared themselves with stones and every other weapon that could be had, they would not allow their removal to the lock-up wards allotted for the night and on the Governor and his attachment entering, made a most violent attack on them, cut and wounded several of the guards and unfortunately from the darkness of the night those wretched creatures before they submitted, received some severe wounds. 
Ref. Freeman’s Journal dated 4 August 1827, p1)

One hundred and ninety four female convicts were embarked on the Elizabeth during the 15 and the 27 August 1827 and set sail from Cobh harbour on the 28 August following under the command of Walter Cock and Surgeon Superintendent Joseph Hughes.
The Elizabeth 2 arrived at Sydney Cove on the 12 January 1828 and 192 women landed the next few days, two of the women being deceased during the journey. The convict indent described Elizabeth Sheridan as being of height of 5’ 3 1/4, fair complexion, yellow hair and light grey eyes with a horizontal scar on her forehead. The sick book record of Surgeon Joseph Hughes recorded Elizabeth as being admitted to the Colonial Hospital on the 20 January 1828 with a dislocation in the hand and was discharged on the 24 January following, no other illnesses was recorded during the journey to Sydney Cove.
The Census records of the 1st September 1828 shows Elizabeth as being Assigned as a housemaid to Michael McNamara, tailor and householder of Liverpool.  Elizabeth received permission to marry Joseph Hearne (age 33) also a convicted felon and the event took place on the 12 November of the same year after which they moved to Prospect.  Joseph had been admitted to the Orphan School at Liverpool on arrival of the Baring in 1815 and was subsequently employed as a labourer with James Newell at Liverpool Road, Lower Minto. His Certificate of Freedom was granted on the 5th August 1824 at the age of 28.

Convict Changes History

Helen Campbell on 17th November, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1909, date of death 24th August, 1846, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au