Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Sheridan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Sheridan
Aliases: Margaret Sheridan, Christiana Sheridan, Christian Sheridan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Hatter
Date of Death: 12th August, 1885
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Auckland
Departure date: 11th October, 1848
Arrival date: 20th January, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 2 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Sheridan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Sheridan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd October, 2015 wrote:

Mary/Margaret Sheridan had many aliases – Christian Sheridan, Christianna Sheridan etc., I think this is where the confusion comes in.

Mary was a widow, she arrived with a child on board, that child was her daughter Christianna, and she is the one that married Elias Baker (Duncan 1840), they had 7 children and Christianna died in 1909 in Tasmania.

Mary was transported for ‘stealing a gown’.
She was 36 years old, could read and write, 5’2 ½” tall, swarthy complexion, black hair, hazel eyes, native place was Dublin.

23/3/1852: TOL
5/4/1853: TOL revoked
26/7/1853: TOL restored
29/11/1853: Recommended for a CP
29/8/1854: CP

22/5/1853: Married Abraham Brookbanks (Somersetshire 1842) he was 42 and she 39.  Abraham Brookbanks died 28/6/1872.

12/8/1885: Mary died at Hobart aged 70.

Robyn Healy on 26th April, 2016 wrote:

I don’t believe Mary/Margaret used the alias Christiana or Christian, these are her daughter’s name, her daughter travelled as a “free” 15year old on the Lord Auckland accompanying her mother.

Lesley Dacey on 6th January, 2021 wrote:

Mary came on the ship with her 15yr old daughter called Christianna

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd October, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/ (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Sheridan, alias1: Margaret Sheridan, alias2: Christiana Sheridan, alias3: Christian Sheridan, alias4: , date of birth: 1813, date of death: 12th A

Lesley Dacey on 6th January, 2021 made the following changes:

gender: f (prev. m)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au