Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Sheridan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Sheridan
Aliases: Patrick Sheridon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: 15th August, 1837
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 4th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 34 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database). Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Sheridan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Sheridan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 8th February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
page 336….
[Ref S0697] Sheridan, Patrick, 24, FS, Isabella, 1822, 7 years. Mr Scar, The Bench, Airds.

# also of interest, page 325…
[Ref R1528] Rudd, Mary, 15, born in the colony.

Denis Pember on 8th February, 2016 wrote:

On February 24th 1829, Patrick married Mary Ann Rudd at Sydney. Mary Ann was only 16 and the daughter of Thomas Rudd (Convict, Earl Cornwallis, 1801) and Mary Kable (Convict, Experiment, 1804).
Patrick and Mary had 5 children between 1830 and 1836.
Patrick died at Campbelltown, August 15 1837, aged only 40.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 8th February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database). Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Sheridan, alias1: Patrick Sher

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au