Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Shevlin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Shevlin
Aliases: Sheelon, Sheilan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: House servant and needlewoman
Date of Death: 1877
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Fermanagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Midlothian
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 24th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 26 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives Office of Tasmania
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Shevlin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Shevlin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Betty Abbott on 26th January, 2015 wrote:

National Archives, Ireland, TR11 p.25,
Tried at Enniskillen, Fermanagh, Ireland.

Catherine married John Smith, from Dublin County, a convict aboard the Blenheim 4,who arrived VDL 31 Oct. 1851

Convict Changes History

Betty Abbott on 1st June, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives Office of Tasmania (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Shevlin, alias1: Sheelon, alias2: Sheilan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, cri

Betty Abbott on 1st June, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1828 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1877 (prev. 0000)

Betty Abbott on 26th January, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au