Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Shine

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Shine
Aliases: Sheehan
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: Plaisterer
Date of Death: 19th February, 1820
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Providence
Departure date: 10th December, 1810
Arrival date: 2nd July, 1811
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 82 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW State Records, Convict Indents. Freemans Journal dated 7th Sept 1810. Sydney Gazette dated 26 Feb 1820. LIMERICK CHRONICLE 8 Sept 1810
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Shine was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Shine?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 14th January, 2014 wrote:

John Shine was 33 years old when he was found guilty in the Cork County Assizes in the first week of September 1810, of “sheep stealing”. His sentence reported in the Freemans Journal of 7 September 1810 was transportation for life, however was actually 7 years.

Peter Denahy (per Providence) was tried with him at the same assizes for sheep stealing, and John Murphy also in the Cork City court.

*1814 Muster - Watchman at the Sydney Lumber Yard.
* 1816 Muster - Gardener, Sydney
* 1817 Muster - Government Labour
* 118 Muster - Government Labour

* 19 February 1820 DIED by falling from a building.
“An Inquest was assembled on Saturday last (i.e 19 Feb) on the body of John Shine, a plaisterer, who met his death by falling from a new building in Charlotte-square, in which he was employed as a watchman. Verdict - Accidental Death” Sydney Gazette, Saturday 26th Feb 1820.

* Death records state he was aged 30.  But supposedly 33 when he left Ireland -perhaps then actually 23?

* Buried 20 January 1820, registered at St Phillip’s. (The cemetery then was Old Sydney Burial Ground located in the area of modern day Sydney Town Hall)

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 14th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1777, date of death 19th February, 1820, gender, occupation, crime

Robin Sharkey on 14th January, 2015 made the following changes:

source: NSW State Records, Convict Indents. Freemans Journal dated 7th Sept 1810. Sydney Gazette dated 26 Feb 1820. LIMERICK CHRONICLE 8 Sept 1810 (prev. NSW State Records, Convict Indents. Freemans Journal dated 7th Sept 1810. Sydney Gazette dated 26 Fe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au