Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Shorland

Joseph Shorland, one of 200 convicts transported on the England, 31 March 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Shorland
Aliases: Sharland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 2nd February, 1835
Age: 22 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Bristol Special Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: England
Departure date: 31st March, 1832
Arrival date: 18th July, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 289 (145). Tasmanian Archives - Convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Shorland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Shorland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th August, 2013 wrote:

Joseph Shorland was convicted at Bristol on 2/1/1832 for Highway Robbery. Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘England’, arriving 19/07/1832.

Aged 19yrs; single man.

Assigned in Colony: 1833 Martin; 1834 Shalles - suspicion of assault and robbery. Removed to Port Arthur Penal settlement.

Died Port Arthur 02/02/1835.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th August, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1813, date of death 2nd February, 1835, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au