Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Shuter

Henry Shuter, one of 172 convicts transported on the Minerva, 08 July 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Shuter
Aliases: Streeter
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1846
Age: 42 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 8th July, 1824
Arrival date: 19th November, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 177 (90)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Shuter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Shuter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th October, 2018 wrote:

5/4/1824 Aris’s Birmingham Gazette Warwickshire, England

WARWICKSHIRE LENT ASSIZES
Henry Shuter, for breaking into and stealing from the dwelling house of John Crowder, quantity of ribbon and lace.

Henry Shuter was 20 years old on arrival in NSW - Native Place: Birmingham.

Occupation: Bridle bit maker.

Henry was 5’7½” tall, fresh complexion, grey eyes, brown hair, cut on left side of upper lip, nose a little pugged, tattoos.

Well on arrival,  assigned to the prisoner’s Barracks.

2/3/1844 COF

5/5/1845 Sydney Morning Herald:
Henry Shuter, charged with stealing from a shop door, was found guilty, and sentenced to an ironed gang for two years.

1846: NSW BDM - Henry Shuter died, aged 38.

Maureen Withey on 28th December, 2020 wrote:

Police Reports, Windsor.
Friday, Sept 22.
Peter Tarney, Hugh Vaughan, and Henry Sutor, severally charged that they had absconded from Plumby’s Iron gang, in the neighbourhood of Emu and Penrith; the prisoners confessed the offence adduced against them; ordered to be returned, via Penrith Court, to be dealt with.
SATURDAY, SEPT. 23.
Tarney, Vaughan, and Sutor, the three prisoners who had absconded from the iron gang, were proceeding homeward, when a sad misfortune happened to them.-“Oh, had it not been for the rain, they would have started one day sooner ” They were met by one Patrick Lyon who had been robbed, and who was proceeding to the Court to make an affidavit of his loss; the robbers had constructed the business so wisely, and divided the spoil with such strict accuracy, that they all three, the prisoners before named, became, embraced within the penalty of the felony. Patrick Lynn identified a shirt on Vaughan’s body, another on the person of Sutor, and a pair of trousers on the long extremities of Turney; he swore to the property and how he lost it.  No doubt they little calculated when they absconded a few days ago, that they were commencing the journey of their sentence, each to a penal settlement for 3 years.
Sydney Gazette, 30 Sept 1826.

——————————————————————————-

Moreton Bay Convict Record.
Henry Shuter, per Minerva 5, tried at Warwick Ass., 27 Mar 1824, 14 years, Trade: Bridle bit maker, Colonial sentence, Gen Sess. Windsor, 23 Aug 1826, Running from an Iron Gang & theft. Three years. To Sydney, 27 Oct 1829.
Description: Henry Shuter, native of Birmingham, age 23, 5ft 7 ¼ in, Sallow comp, dk. Brown hair, dark eyes, E religion.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Streeter, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1846 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au