Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Sievwright

David Sievwright, one of 224 convicts transported on the Strathfieldsay, 22 July 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Sievwright
Aliases: Wakefield, Christopher (alias), Sievright
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Confectioner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Strathfieldsay
Departure date: 22nd July, 1831
Arrival date: 15th November, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 223 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 169
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Sievwright was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Sievwright?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2019 wrote:

David SIEVWRIGHT (alias Christopher WAKEFIELD) was convicted at Perth, Scotland on 13 April 1831 for housebreaking. Gaol report: “convicted before, old habits, bad connections”.  Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Strathfieldsay” arriving 15 Nov 1831.

Single man; stated his proper name was “Sievwright”; age 22 yrs; a cook & confectioner; 5’1 1/4” height; sallow complexion; dark hair; dk brown eyes.

Colony of VDL:
Assigned to work service
1833: Wilfully destroy a fellow servant’s shoes by putting them in an oven. 25 lashes and be sent to work on a road making party.
1835: at New Norfolk
1836: at Norfolk Plains (Longford district)
6 Jan 1840: Ticket of Leave granted.
19 Oct 1840: Embezzlement. 12 mths hard labour, in chains.
1846: at Longford, VDL.
5 Oct 1847: Conditional Pardon approved

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO MARRY:
30 Sept 1844 - David SIEVWRIGHT (per Strathfieldsay) to Mary SEARSTON/SEARSTONE (per Navarino). Approved.

MARRIAGE:
25 Dec 1844 - David SIEVEWRIGHT, aged 33 yrs, bachelor, Ticket of Leave status to Mary SEARSTONE, aged 27 yrs, spinster, Ticket of Leave status at Parish Church, United Church of England & Ireland, Launceston, VDL. (ref. 37/1/3 no. 872. note slight change of spelling of names)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Wakefield, Christopher (alias) (prev. Wakefield, Christopher (Alias)), alias2: Sievright, gender: m, crime

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au