Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Simmonds

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Simmonds
Aliases: Simmons
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: 16th January, 1854
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Assises
Sentence term: Life
Ship: David Lyon
Departure date: 29th April, 1830
Arrival date: 18th August, 1830
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Name_indexes:1433983. Con27/1/4. Cs01/1/444 Page 227
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Simmonds was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Simmonds?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Lyn Francis on 4th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Name_indexes:1433983. Con27/1/4. Cs01/1/444 Page 227 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Simmonds, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 16th January, 1854, g

D Wong on 4th April, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Simmons

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au