Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Simpson

James Simpson, one of 299 convicts transported on the Marion, 27 September 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Simpson
Aliases: Garraty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Marion
Departure date: 27th September, 1847
Arrival date: 9th January, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 212 Parkhurst Governor's Log 1844
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Simpson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Simpson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Christopher Jackson on 8th October, 2018 wrote:

Father Bartholomew Garraty. Cooper; Fountain Place, Lambeth Surrey. Real name Garraty. Parents live in Fountain Place Lambeth. Father is a Cooper. Has 3 children besides prisoner. He was at school in Lambeth about 2 years, learnt to read & write well. After he left school worked with his father at his trade for more than two years. Ran away from home and kept company with thieves, was apprehended in December 1843 for robbing a Till, imprisoned 14 days in Brixton House of Correction, Returned to his former companions as soon as he was released About 10 days afterwards he broke into the Counting House of the London Gas company & was apprehended on the premises. Imprisoned at Brixton a month - After that returned immediately to his former companions and was taken up two days after for robbing a Till in a Chandlers shop at Kennington. Was flogged and imprisoned 3 months at Brixton. Returned to his former associates who had continued to evade detection & had not been in prison. After being out of prison 12 days he was apprehended again for stealing silver plate from a dwelling house in the Wandsworth Road. Tried at the Central Criminal Court,  July 1 1844. Convicted & Sentenced to 7 years Transportation . Jan 18 1845. Confined 48 hours - Disobedience in dormitory & disrespect to assistant Warder Greig. March 6 1845. Misconduct class 3 days - Frequent unsteadiness & disorder.April 7 1845 - Confined 48 hours - General misconduct in his Ward. April 24 1845. Confined 48 hours & 10 days in misconduct class - Disorderly in his Ward and makingand making a false charge against assistant Warder Meerden. April 28 1845 - Confine 48 hours in addition to former Sentence. Writing on the door of his cell when inconfinement May 3 1845 - Black hole 48 hours - Laughing in the Ranks of misconduct class when marching toChapel. May 14 1845. Whipped 18 stripes and 1 week misconduct class. Striking prisoner 122 when marching to school. Aug 25 1845. Confined 3 days -Disorder & disobedience at morning duties. May 22 1846. Confined 48 hours - Quarrelling in the Bakehouse & striking a fellow prisoner. July 27 1847. Misconduct class 5 days Quarrelling & fighting.  Sept 17 1847. Embarked on board the ship “Marion” for Port Philip.

Convict Changes History

Christopher Jackson on 8th October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 212 Parkhurst Governor's Log 1844 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 212), alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au